KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

is chained 1997 dollars

French translation: en dollars enchaînés de 1997


16:35 Apr 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: is chained 1997 dollars
Dans un document gouvernemental (Patrimoine canadien), concernant "THE ECONOMIC CONTRIBUTION OF COPYRIGHT INDUSTRIES TO THE CANADIAN ECONOMY" :

Aggregate core CB industry data for the period 1991 to 2002 is constant 1997 dollars. Disaggregated data for core sub-sectors for the period analysis 1997 to 2002 is chained 1997 dollars
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:en dollars enchaînés de 1997
Explanation:
Page 1. PIB aux prix de base en dollars enchaînés de 1997 Le système de classification des industries de l'Amérique du Nord (SCIAN) Mensuel désaisonnalisé ...
www.statcan.ca/francais/freepub/13-605-XIF/ 2003001/pdf/2002industrycansimagg_f.pdf - Similar pages


15-001-XIF Produit intérieur brut par industrie - [ Translate this page ]... Tableaux statistiques 1. Produit intérieur brut aux prix de base en dollars enchaînés (1997), mensuel (désaisonnalisé au taux annuel) 2. Produit ...
www.statcan.ca/ cgi-bin/IPS/display_f?cat_num=15-001-XIF - 17k - 2 Apr 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.statcan.ca ]


Comptes économiques de l'Ontario troisième trimestre de 2003 ... - [ Translate this page ]... 15. Revenu personnel disponible réel* (millions de dollars enchaînés (1997)), 246 699, 250 914, 251 268, 255 727, 256 586, 253 557, 253 095, 252 913. ...
www.gov.on.ca/FIN/french/economy/eca033ft4.htm - 94k - Cached - Similar pages


Comptes économiques de l'Ontario troisième trimestre de 2003 ... - [ Translate this page ]... 2. 15. Revenu personnel disponible réel * (millions de dollars enchaînés (1997)), 236 570, 251 152, 254 038, 262 015. Changement par ...
www.gov.on.ca/FIN/french/economy/eca033ft10.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gov.on.ca ]


[PDF] La structure économique, la productivité et la performance des ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2,5 3,6 1,8 0,4 1,4 1,1 0,7 2,0 3,0 3,6 2,3 3,8 2,0 2,8 4,0 3,2 3,0 2,3 2,7 TCAM* 1990- 1995 TCAM* 1995- 2001 1,3 2,4 * PIB réel en dollars enchaînés de 1997 ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ineas-aes.nsf/ vwapj/srreo2002f.pdf/$FILE/srreo2002f.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dollars de 1997
Ludovic Gorges
4 +1en dollars enchaînés de 1997
NatalieD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dollars de 1997


Explanation:
voir plus loin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-03 16:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chained Dollars
A measure used to express real prices. Real prices are those that have been adjusted to remove the effect of changes in the purchasing power of the dollar; they usually reflect buying power relative to a reference year. Prior to 1996, real prices were expressed in constant dollars, a measure based on the weights of goods and services in a single year, usually a recent year. In 1996, the U.S. Department of Commerce introduced the chained-dollar measure. The new measure is based on the average weights of goods and services in successive pairs of years. It is \"chained\" because the second year in each pair, with its weights, becomes the first year of the next pair. The advantage of using the chained-dollar measure is that it is more closely related to any given period covered and is therefore subject to less distortion over time.

Source: EIA, Annual Energy Review 1999.
http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/consumptionbriefs/recs/natgas/ch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-04-03 17:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez traduire aussi par \"dollars constants de 1997\"

En effet -->

Quelle est la différence entre des « dollars courants » et des « dollars constants »?


Les termes « dollar courant » et « dollar d\'origine » (...) désignent un dollar dont la valeur n\'est pas ajustée en fonction de l\'inflation. Ainsi, en 1920, une voiture neuve pouvait coûter 100 $, tandis qu\'aujourd\'hui, elle coûte 20 000 $. Les deux montants sont indiqués en dollars courants.

Quant aux dollars constants ou réels, (...) leur valeur est ajustée en fonction de l\'inflation. Cet ajustement est nécessaire pour comparer les prix réels de produits, à différentes époques. Ces prix sont indiqués selon la valeur d\'une monnaie à l\'année de base. Ainsi, votre grand-père pourrait se souvenir d\'avoir payé 0,05 $ en 1945 pour une friandise qui se vend aujourd\'hui 1 $. La différence est attribuable à l\'inflation; c\'est la même friandise et vous payez la même part de votre travail pour l\'obtenir. Autrement dit, en dollars constants, le coût de la friandise est le même d\'une année à l\'autre. En reprenant le même exemple, les économistes pourraient dire que la friandise de votre grand-père coûte 1 $ en dollars de 1996, et 0,05 $ en dollars de 1945.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-03 17:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ic.gc.ca/strategis_client_services/scskb.nsf/0/5b...

Ludovic Gorges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed, what a fast and accurate answer
6 mins
  -> Thanks for the compliment Hacene!

agree  Xiaren: "indice en chaîne en dollars 1997".
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Francoise St Marc: oui pour dollar constant
1 hr
  -> merci! Voir le commentaire de M. Grangeret plus bas qui est tres pertinent

agree  Genestelle: je préfère dollars de 1997, car pour une année donnée, dollars courants et constants en référence à cette année là sont par définition identiques - la précision serait utile si on avait une autre année de référence dans le texte (1997 est déjà cité avant)
3 hrs
  -> oui, c'est exact! merci!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en dollars enchaînés de 1997


Explanation:
Page 1. PIB aux prix de base en dollars enchaînés de 1997 Le système de classification des industries de l'Amérique du Nord (SCIAN) Mensuel désaisonnalisé ...
www.statcan.ca/francais/freepub/13-605-XIF/ 2003001/pdf/2002industrycansimagg_f.pdf - Similar pages


15-001-XIF Produit intérieur brut par industrie - [ Translate this page ]... Tableaux statistiques 1. Produit intérieur brut aux prix de base en dollars enchaînés (1997), mensuel (désaisonnalisé au taux annuel) 2. Produit ...
www.statcan.ca/ cgi-bin/IPS/display_f?cat_num=15-001-XIF - 17k - 2 Apr 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.statcan.ca ]


Comptes économiques de l'Ontario troisième trimestre de 2003 ... - [ Translate this page ]... 15. Revenu personnel disponible réel* (millions de dollars enchaînés (1997)), 246 699, 250 914, 251 268, 255 727, 256 586, 253 557, 253 095, 252 913. ...
www.gov.on.ca/FIN/french/economy/eca033ft4.htm - 94k - Cached - Similar pages


Comptes économiques de l'Ontario troisième trimestre de 2003 ... - [ Translate this page ]... 2. 15. Revenu personnel disponible réel * (millions de dollars enchaînés (1997)), 236 570, 251 152, 254 038, 262 015. Changement par ...
www.gov.on.ca/FIN/french/economy/eca033ft10.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gov.on.ca ]


[PDF] La structure économique, la productivité et la performance des ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2,5 3,6 1,8 0,4 1,4 1,1 0,7 2,0 3,0 3,6 2,3 3,8 2,0 2,8 4,0 3,2 3,0 2,3 2,7 TCAM* 1990- 1995 TCAM* 1995- 2001 1,3 2,4 * PIB réel en dollars enchaînés de 1997 ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ineas-aes.nsf/ vwapj/srreo2002f.pdf/$FILE/srreo2002f.pdf - Similar pages



NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ludovic Gorges: Bonjour Nathalie ! Vos sources sont canadiennes, j’en déduis donc que cette traduction passerait au Québec. Mais à ma connaissance, « dollars enchaînés » n’existe pas en français standard. Remarquez, si on pouvait enchaîner un peu le dollar…
9 mins
  -> J'admets que le terme est bizarre, mais le demandeur précise qu'il s'agit d'un document de Patrimoine Canada, un organisme gouvernemental canadien.

agree  Xiaren: "indice en chaîne en dollars de 1997"
30 mins

neutral  Graham macLachlan: exemple "France" : www.upmf-grenoble.fr/espace-europe/ publication/cah_e_e/9/eisner.pdf
1 hr