ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

contact

French translation: Numéro de téléphone sans frais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact
French translation:Numéro de téléphone sans frais
Entered by: Julie Roy

15:03 May 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: contact
contact toll free te;ephone
Numéro de téléphone sans frais
Explanation:
Contact toll-free telephone (number) = Numéro de téléphone sans frais
I often see that in government documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-05-26 15:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a heading, use \"Numéro de téléphone sans frais\".

If it is a sentence asking people to \"Contact (us using) the toll-free telephone (number)\", then I would translate using \"Veuillez communiquer avec nous en utilisant le numéro de téléphone sans frais\".

Without more context, it\'s a bit difficult to say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-05-26 17:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, tout simplement : \"Numéro sans frais\"
TERMIUM
OBS – numéro sans frais : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d\'État du Canada. Source
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Numéro de téléphone sans frais
Julie Roy
5 +1contactez-nous en téléphonant notre numéro vert
Conor McAuley
5(point de) contact
François Rossi
3 +1Contacter avec numéro gratuit
Laura Robertson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contacter avec numéro gratuit


Explanation:
definitely more context required

Laura Robertson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: seems like the verb here
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(point de) contact


Explanation:
ou encore coordonnées téléphoniques.

Toll free c'est l'équivalent du numéro vert, donc gratuit.

Ici une traduction "contact numéro vert" devrait correspondre à votre texte.



François Rossi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contactez-nous en téléphonant notre numéro vert


Explanation:
Toll-free (US) and freephone (UK) = numéro vert in France. (I can't speak for Canada, is it the same there Julie?).

www.cfdt.fr/pratique/saisonnier/actu11.htm

And 50,000 other hits on Google for "numéro vert".

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Roy: Le gouvernement n'utilise pas ce terme au Canada.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxsarahl: en appelant notre numéro vert.
2 hrs
  -> "En appelant" is better, true - thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Numéro de téléphone sans frais


Explanation:
Contact toll-free telephone (number) = Numéro de téléphone sans frais
I often see that in government documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-05-26 15:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a heading, use \"Numéro de téléphone sans frais\".

If it is a sentence asking people to \"Contact (us using) the toll-free telephone (number)\", then I would translate using \"Veuillez communiquer avec nous en utilisant le numéro de téléphone sans frais\".

Without more context, it\'s a bit difficult to say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-05-26 17:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, tout simplement : \"Numéro sans frais\"
TERMIUM
OBS – numéro sans frais : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d\'État du Canada. Source


Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
44 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  xxxsarahl
436 days