KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

a corporate free UN

French translation: une ONU indépendante des entreprises privées


20:58 Jun 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: a corporate free UN
phrase taken from a text about UN-business partnership
Sandrine
French translation:une ONU indépendante des entreprises privées
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-28 04:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à mon avis \"corporate free\" veut dire \"free of the influence of the corporations\"

ex: \"Corporations have caused laws to be passed that deny our elected officials authority to safeguard our values, to set priorities based on communities’ needs; and to protect the people from threats and assaults by the corporations. Today, such is the influence of the corporations in our legislatures that corporate lawyers can push through almost any laws they desire with no public debate\"
http://www.iiipublishing.com/afd/pa-resol.htm

...les \"corporations\" en question n\'étant pas les corporations
de l\'Europe du moyen-âge, ou ancêtres des syndicats, mais les grandes entreprises ou sociétés.

\"Greenpeace conclut qu\'en l\'absence d\'évaluations scientifiques qui soient indépendantes des entreprises privées de biotechnologie et des institutions gouvernementales impliquées, les OGM ne devraient pas être autorisés ni commercialisés\"
http://www.greenpeace.ca/f/campagnes/ogm/dossiers/rapports_e...
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2une ONU indépendante des entreprises privées
jemo
3pour une ONU sans l'intérference des grands groupes
Conor McAuley
3les Nations Unies affranchies des syndicats
Thierry Jamez
3Une ONU libre/ liberee des corporations (des interets corporatifs); Une ONU independante des
tekki


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a corporate free un
Une ONU libre/ liberee des corporations (des interets corporatifs); Une ONU independante des


Explanation:
corporations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-27 21:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh les accents!

Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a corporate free un
les Nations Unies affranchies des syndicats


Explanation:
délivrées ou libérées me semblent correctes, mais moins appropriées dans ce contexte. Syndicats : terminologie belgo-européenne !


    Reference: http://elsap1.unicaen.fr/cgi-bin/trouvebis2?requete=libre&re...
Thierry Jamez
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a corporate free un
une ONU indépendante des entreprises privées


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-28 04:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à mon avis \"corporate free\" veut dire \"free of the influence of the corporations\"

ex: \"Corporations have caused laws to be passed that deny our elected officials authority to safeguard our values, to set priorities based on communities’ needs; and to protect the people from threats and assaults by the corporations. Today, such is the influence of the corporations in our legislatures that corporate lawyers can push through almost any laws they desire with no public debate\"
http://www.iiipublishing.com/afd/pa-resol.htm

...les \"corporations\" en question n\'étant pas les corporations
de l\'Europe du moyen-âge, ou ancêtres des syndicats, mais les grandes entreprises ou sociétés.

\"Greenpeace conclut qu\'en l\'absence d\'évaluations scientifiques qui soient indépendantes des entreprises privées de biotechnologie et des institutions gouvernementales impliquées, les OGM ne devraient pas être autorisés ni commercialisés\"
http://www.greenpeace.ca/f/campagnes/ogm/dossiers/rapports_e...

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Candide: Travaillant pour l'ONU, je peux valider cette réponse.
13 hrs

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
1111 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a corporate free un
pour une ONU sans l'intérference des grands groupes


Explanation:
"Corporate" generally means big companies and multinationals.

HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12