KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

pooley makers

French translation: décideurs?


11:56 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: pooley makers
The crisis in Asia incited wave of economic analysis as polley makers sought to explain the region's troubles.

Merci pour votre aide.
Annick Pérocheau
France
French translation:décideurs?
Explanation:
S'agit-il d'une coquille? "polley" = "policy"? Donc "policy makers" = décideurs ou responsables (politiques)
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Merci j'avais pensé à "politiques" ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5policy makersWill Matter
3 +1décideurs?John Peterson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décideurs?


Explanation:
S'agit-il d'une coquille? "polley" = "policy"? Donc "policy makers" = décideurs ou responsables (politiques)

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci j'avais pensé à "politiques" ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
policy makers


Explanation:
This is an obvious typo for "policy makers" i.e. those who decide what to do, the people who decide what the policies are going to be.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer