KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

State House

French translation: chambre législative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State House
French translation:chambre législative

11:47 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: State House
In Kenya, APRM has received high-level political support as evidenced by the personal contributions to this process by His Excellency The President and the Cabinet (courtesy call to State House by Graca Machel, participation of Vice President and Ministers in NEPAD APRM).
emilie Satre
chambre législative
Explanation:
Définition :
Palais ou édifice où siège l'Assemblée législative d'un État.
(GDT)
Selected response from:

Fanny Thuiller
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Palais présidentiel
GILOU
3 +1chambre législative
Fanny Thuiller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state house
chambre législative


Explanation:
Définition :
Palais ou édifice où siège l'Assemblée législative d'un État.
(GDT)



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Fanny Thuiller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pas sûr pour le Kenya))
41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palais présidentiel


Explanation:
... convoi s'est aussitôt dirigé vers State House, le palais présidentiel, où le ... hommes
doivent porter notamment sur la situation politique au Kenya, M. Powell ...
www.mbolo.com/afp/usafric/12h57.asp - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

allAfrica.com: Pan Afrique [analyse]: Après les palais dorés, ce ...
... En Afrique, la vie après le palais présidentiel est différente de celle de
l'Occident, se polarise à travers la vision du bien et du mal. ...
fr.allafrica.com/stories/200403150487.html - Résultat complémentaire - Pages similaires

au Kenya


RADIO-KANKAN.com Breaking News, Africa News & Internet Broadcast ...
... Palais présidentiel, autrefois la résidence du gouverneur, était la maison ... qui dirige
à côté du Palais de Nations ... Kenya bat la guinée 2-1 a Nairobi dans ...
www.radio-kankan.com/Guinea.154.0.html - 27k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216