KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Subcommittee on Advocacy and International Trade ...

French translation: lobbying


15:34 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / United States
English term or phrase: Subcommittee on Advocacy and International Trade ...
of President Bush's Manufacturing Council.

A l'aide : je parviens pas à trouver une traduction satisfaisante pour cette expression, et je ne me souviens pas en avoir entendu parler pendant les récentes élections. Quelqu'un connaît-il une expression consacrée ?
Merci infiniment !
Agnès
Agnesf
France
French translation:lobbying
Explanation:
advocacy = lobbying

The Advocacy Group: Guidelines to Effective Lobbying
... authority for the President, business oriented trade associations and ... difficult to distinguish between a lobbying effort, an issue advocacy campaign and a ...
www.advocacy.com/guidelines.html -
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes les réponses !
Agnès
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lobbyingRHELLER
3sous-comité à la protection et au commerce international
gilbertlu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subcommittee on advocacy and international trade ...
sous-comité à la protection et au commerce international


Explanation:
C'est la déduction que je fais du mot "advocacy" tel qu'il est utilisé dans le domaine de la protection sociale, aux US. Voir google

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subcommittee on advocacy and international trade ...
lobbying


Explanation:
advocacy = lobbying

The Advocacy Group: Guidelines to Effective Lobbying
... authority for the President, business oriented trade associations and ... difficult to distinguish between a lobbying effort, an issue advocacy campaign and a ...
www.advocacy.com/guidelines.html -

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes les réponses !
Agnès

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: Seems more appropriate in this case … ;)
8 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  gilbertlu: OK. Je me rallie à votre proposition
18 hrs
  -> merci Gilbert!