KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

senior congressional staff

French translation: et leurs employés


18:27 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: senior congressional staff
"We work closely with the leadership of the House and Senate, committee and subcommittee leadership, key Members of Congress and senior congressional staff."

Aux Etats-Unis. Comment dire pour faire la différence avec les "Members of Congress"?
Cathie Humbert
Spain
French translation:et leurs employés
Explanation:
staff are the people who work for the Members of Congress; their assistants, secretaries, press officers, research interns, etc.

senior here refers to the fact that this is not the entire Congress; only the leadership and key members
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3et leurs employésRHELLER
4personnel supérieur du Congrès
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel supérieur du Congrès


Explanation:
ou de rang supérieur

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et leurs employés


Explanation:
staff are the people who work for the Members of Congress; their assistants, secretaries, press officers, research interns, etc.

senior here refers to the fact that this is not the entire Congress; only the leadership and key members

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: oui
3 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  jacrav
40 mins
  -> merci Jacques :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci :-)