KudoZ home » English to French » History

provide only one-third to one-half as much food as the women

French translation: fournit suelement le tiers ou la moitié de la nourriture récoltée par les femmes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provide only one-third to one-half as much food as the women
French translation:fournit suelement le tiers ou la moitié de la nourriture récoltée par les femmes
Entered by: The Quill Pen

19:14 Jun 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: provide only one-third to one-half as much food as the women
As in Paleolothic times, women gather the plants and berries, while men hunt and fish. Among the Kung people of the Kalahari Desert in southwest Africa, the hunters provide only one-third to one-half as much food as the women.

Au secour!!!!
The Quill Pen
fournit suelement le tiers ou la moitié de la nourriture récoltée par les femmes
Explanation:
récoltée pourrait être remplacée par fournie.
Selected response from:

NormandFR
Grading comment
Merci mille fois pour l'aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voir explication
kerbager
4 +1fournissent entre deux et trois fois moins de nourriture par rapport aux femmes..
Paul Hirsh
3 +2fournit suelement le tiers ou la moitié de la nourriture récoltée par les femmesNormandFR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fournit suelement le tiers ou la moitié de la nourriture récoltée par les femmes


Explanation:
récoltée pourrait être remplacée par fournie.

NormandFR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci mille fois pour l'aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Hercend: rapportent seulement...
4 mins

agree  xxxPFB: ... de la nourriture que les femmes récoltent (?)
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fournissent entre deux et trois fois moins de nourriture par rapport aux femmes..


Explanation:
a mathematical solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-14 19:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne fournissent qu\'

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bazette: "que" serait plus léger que "par rapport".. Sinon je trouve ça juste !
13 hrs
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir explication


Explanation:
Les chasseurs fournissent une quantité de nourriture équivalente au tiers ou à la moitié seulement de celle recueillie par les femmes.

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin: Oui, ou "rapportent"
4 mins
  -> merci Sabine