KudoZ home » English to French » History

First Attempts to Control Nature

French translation: Les premières tentatives de maîtrise de la nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Attempts to Control Nature
French translation:Les premières tentatives de maîtrise de la nature
Entered by: The Quill Pen

00:32 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: First Attempts to Control Nature
First Attempts to Control Nature

In time, a type of wheat was developed that was easier to harvest than the wild cereals. Soon, farmers began to irrigate, or water, their crops. People were taking the first steps to control and change nature to suit their needs.

*Title in a history book
The Quill Pen
Les premières tentatives de maîtrise/domination/contrôle de la nature
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
J'opte pour maîtrise. Merci pour l'aide!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Les premières tentatives de maîtrise/domination/contrôle de la naturejacrav
4Les premières tentatives pour domestiquer la nature
lien


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
first attempts to control nature
Les premières tentatives de maîtrise/domination/contrôle de la nature


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
J'opte pour maîtrise. Merci pour l'aide!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
10 mins
  -> Merci ;)

agree  RHELLER: de maitriser la nature? ( I don't think controle works here)
12 mins
  -> Thx, Rita. That's why I suggested it last … ;)

agree  DocteurPC: pour maîtriser la nature (d'accord avec Rita ici)
38 mins
  -> Merci ;)

agree  xxxPFB: 'Maîtrise' me semble être le meilleur terme ici.
3 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

neutral  NormandFR: essai serait pas mieux que tentative?
4 hrs
  -> Peut-être …

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

agree  Yves Cromphaut: je dirais aussi maîtrise
8 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

agree  Philippe Bodet
11 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first attempts to control nature
Les premières tentatives pour domestiquer la nature


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench