KudoZ home » English to French » History

flourish

French translation: gagner en prospérité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flourish
French translation:gagner en prospérité
Entered by: The Quill Pen

20:10 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: flourish
Over several hundred years, with a
succession of strong rulers, the Sumerians
flourished and conquered many of their
neighbouring city-states.
The Quill Pen
gagnèrent en prospérité
Explanation:
Le passé simple me semble de mise ici.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Oui, vous avez raison. Merci pour l'aide!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gagnèrent en prospéritéxxxPFB
4 +1etaient florissants/prospéres/se sont développésAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3se développer; augmenterStéphanie Serraï


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etaient florissants/prospéres/se sont développés


Explanation:
3 possibilités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-17 20:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verb 1. flourish - grow stronger; \"The economy was booming\"
prosper, thrive, get ahead, expand, boom

donc: se sont étendu(s)


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: ils prospérèrent
1 hr
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gagnèrent en prospérité


Explanation:
Le passé simple me semble de mise ici.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Oui, vous avez raison. Merci pour l'aide!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: ou prospérèrent tout simplement
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  NormandFR
8 hrs
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se développer; augmenter


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-17 20:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok accordons,mais j\'ai répondu à \"flourish\"; mais je suis d\'accord avec Philippe, le passé simple est de mise ici.

Stéphanie Serraï
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, Stéphanie Serraï