KudoZ home » English to French » History

claimed to rule by “divine right ”

French translation: prétendaient régner de droit divin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claimed to rule by “divine right ”
French translation:prétendaient régner de droit divin
Entered by: The Quill Pen

00:41 Jun 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: claimed to rule by “divine right ”
Sumerians believed that their cities had been created by
deities. The lands and people of the cities belonged to these deities, and each king acted on behalf of the
local diety. It was in this way that kings claimed to rule by “divine right.”
The Quill Pen
prétendaient régner de droit divin
Explanation:
Puisqu'on monarchie de droit divin, cette formaulation me semble plus juste, moins mot-à-mot
Selected response from:

NormandFR
Grading comment
Oui, "de droit divin" est juste. Merci Normand!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prétendaient gouverner par le "droit divin"
kerbager
3 +4prétendaient régner de droit divinNormandFR
4s'attribué (le privilège) de régner par le droit divinAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
claimed to rule by “divine right ”
prétendaient gouverner par le "droit divin"


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

agree  1045: sans guillemets ...
3 hrs

agree  zaphod
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claimed to rule by “divine right ”
s'attribué (le privilège) de régner par le droit divin


Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est ca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-18 00:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: s\'attribuaient............\"droit divin\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-18 01:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello,
I wanted to help you with the next question but someone has removed it. I think you really do need some help with it. Can you divide the sentence into two and post two questions? It might be a solution.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
claimed to rule by “divine right ”
prétendaient régner de droit divin


Explanation:
Puisqu'on monarchie de droit divin, cette formaulation me semble plus juste, moins mot-à-mot

NormandFR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oui, "de droit divin" est juste. Merci Normand!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: Absolument. On ne dit pas "par le " droit divin en fr. C'est incorrect.
40 mins

agree  Carolyn Brice
1 hr

agree  Arnaud d Halluin: exact. Cette expression vient du latin "de jura".
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
4 hrs