KudoZ home » English to French » History

spread out of control

French translation: dégénérer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread out of control
French translation:dégénérer
Entered by: The Quill Pen

00:06 Jul 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: spread out of control
The fighting soon spread out of control.
The Quill Pen
dégénérer
Explanation:
Le combat a vite dégénéré.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-27 00:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou la bagarre a vite dégénéré
Selected response from:

Paul VALET
France
Grading comment
Oui, c'est parfait!! Merci de tout coeur!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dégénérer
Paul VALET
4s'échapper à tout contrôlesporran


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dégénérer


Explanation:
Le combat a vite dégénéré.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-27 00:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou la bagarre a vite dégénéré

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, c'est parfait!! Merci de tout coeur!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jabberwocky: oui c'est exactement cela !
58 mins

agree  Vamoura
3 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs

agree  Flo in London
8 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
8 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'échapper à tout contrôle


Explanation:
une possibilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-07-27 01:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, échapper à tout contrôle

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16