KudoZ home » English to French » History

as the leading edge of a company initiative

French translation: Comme une initiative qui fut le fer de lance d'une compagnie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as the leading edge of a company initiative
French translation:Comme une initiative qui fut le fer de lance d'une compagnie
Entered by: CHARLES DADOUN

19:51 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: as the leading edge of a company initiative
Edmunston’s CNR railway station was built in 1959 as the leading edge of a company initiative to focus on Maritime service in the face of falling railway revenues.
The Quill Pen
Comme une initiative qui fut le fer de lance d'une compagnie
Explanation:
Recherche dans mes documents personnels. Carlangas . Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Grading comment
J'aime bien votre tournure... Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comme une initiative qui fut le fer de lance d'une compagnieCHARLES DADOUN
4sur l'initiative avant-gardiste d'une entreprise
MultiPro
3une initiative audacieuse pour la société
Maureen Wilkins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comme une initiative qui fut le fer de lance d'une compagnie


Explanation:
Recherche dans mes documents personnels. Carlangas . Bonne chance!

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
J'aime bien votre tournure... Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lane
23 mins
  -> Merci Patricia (Mieux vaut tard que jamais....)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une initiative audacieuse pour la société


Explanation:
an alternative suggestion

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur l'initiative avant-gardiste d'une entreprise


Explanation:
-sur l'initiative avant-gardiste d'une entreprise/d'une société
-dans le cadre d'une initiative de pointe /à la pointe/ novatrice..
Variations sur le thème. :-)

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8