KudoZ home » English to French » History

Relationships which crossed these divides thus became illicit

French translation: Les relations qui passaient outre ces limites/séparations, devinrent par conséquent illégales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Relationships which crossed these divides thus became illicit
French translation:Les relations qui passaient outre ces limites/séparations, devinrent par conséquent illégales
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

08:01 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: Relationships which crossed these divides thus became illicit
To reinforce hierarchical divisions of status and colour, legislation was promulgated to restrict contact between groups. Relationships which crossed these divides thus became illicit, but informal union were widespread
Colette
Les relations qui passaient outre ces limites/séparations, devinrent par conséquent illégales
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Les relations qui passaient outre ces limites/séparations, devinrent par conséquent illégales
GILOU
5 +1Les relations qui pouvaient...IsaPro
4Voir ci-dessous
Circe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les relations qui passaient outre ces limites/séparations, devinrent par conséquent illégales


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Les relations qui sont passées outre ces dernières divisions sont devenues illicites.

Salutations. :o)


Circe
Spain

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les relations qui pouvaient...


Explanation:
Les relations qui pouvaient exister entre ces groupes isolés devinrent donc illégales.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève mais Gilles avait raison. Il fallait insister sur le fait de "passer outre" les interdictions légales.