KudoZ home » English to French » History

notarial and other documents

French translation: documents notariés et autres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notarial and other documents
French translation:documents notariés et autres
Entered by: Vamoura

11:28 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: notarial and other documents
Yet, civil status, notarial and other documents provide a wealth of information about the mixed families of the Isle of France which can serve to illuminate the nature of colonial society itself.
colette
documents notariés et autres
Explanation:
voila ce que j en pense
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7documents notariés et autres
Vamoura
4 +4un acte notarié et autres documents
GILOU
4 +3actes notariés, d'état civil et autres documents.
Karin Dyson
5 +1documents ou actes notariéskarine Richardson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
documents notariés et autres


Explanation:
voila ce que j en pense

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Robine NAHUM
22 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
47 mins

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
7 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs
  -> merci a tous

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day54 mins

agree  thierry2
2 days14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un acte notarié et autres documents


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxswani
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  nordine
3 hrs
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documents ou actes notariés


Explanation:
actes ou documents ratifiés par un notaires

karine Richardson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: un notaire.
3 hrs

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: this could mean notarial documents or deeds (not to repeat documents - both types being notarial) whereas English says actes notariés ou autres documents (not notarial)
13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actes notariés, d'état civil et autres documents.


Explanation:
none

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cheungmo
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: actes notariés et autres documents (état civil not in English)
9 hrs
  -> ok, merci !