KudoZ home » English to French » History

shared lifestyles and common ethnicity

French translation: Les modes de vie et les origines ethniques communs


08:44 Jul 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History / HIstory
English term or phrase: shared lifestyles and common ethnicity
Despite social stereotypes and juridical proscriptions, shared lifestyles and common ethnicity frequently broke down the barriers which separated the different groups.
colette
French translation:Les modes de vie et les origines ethniques communs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme il y a redondance sur l\'adjectif, je n\'en garde qu\'un pour alléger la phrase
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thank you for your precious help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Les modes de vie et les origines ethniques communs
GILOU
5 +2Des styles de vie partagés et l'appartenance à une même ethnieIsaPro
4Voir ci-dessous.xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Les modes de vie et les origines ethniques communs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme il y a redondance sur l\'adjectif, je n\'en garde qu\'un pour alléger la phrase

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you for your precious help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Arnold Baren
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Pascale Dahan: Pour alleger encore plus, j'enleverais 'et les' devant 'origines ethniques'
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Annike THIERRY: c'est tout à fait cà - d'accord avec PMD
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Des styles de vie partagés et l'appartenance à une même ethnie


Explanation:
none

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
0 min
  -> merci Chenoumi19

agree  Circe: Excellente formulation :o)
3 mins
  -> merci Circe

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Circe
11 mins
  -> merci Geneviève

disagree  Corinne O'Connor: en Anthropologie on dit plutôt "mode de vie"
13 mins
  -> Vous voulez dire en sociologie?

neutral  GILOU: même remarque
41 mins
  -> OK noté, mais je crois que les deux se valent, non?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous.


Explanation:
On y va:

>>>En dépit des stéréotypes sociaux et des interdictions/prohibitions légales, leurs modes de vie identiques et leur commune appartenance ethnique ont réussi à vaincre/éliminer les obstacles qui fragmentaient les différents groupes.

Voilà, Mission accomplie!

:0)



xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4