KudoZ home » English to French » History

man-hauling

French translation: traîneau tiré par un homme


18:24 Feb 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
History / navigation
English term or phrase: man-hauling
Voici le contexte :
Francis Leopold McClintock was one of the most successful exponents of the British man-hauling tradition. His greatest fame came after his expedition that “solved” the mysteries of Franklin’s disappearance.

Merci !
Sylvie LE BRAS
French translation:traîneau tiré par un homme
Explanation:
selon Wicki
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Merci Jonathan ! L'article confirme bien ta réponse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4à traction humaine
Giuseppina Vecchia
3la tradition britannique du sauvetage en mer
cenek tomas
2traîneau tiré par un homme
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traîneau tiré par un homme


Explanation:
selon Wicki

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci Jonathan ! L'article confirme bien ta réponse.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à traction humaine


Explanation:

Voir le lien, par exemple ;)


    Reference: http://www.spectacle.fr/productslink.html
Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la tradition britannique du sauvetage en mer


Explanation:
D' après le contexte et les infos en ma disposition sur MacClintock

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4