KudoZ home » English to French » History

boon work

French translation: corvées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boon work
French translation:corvées
Entered by: Melzie

13:21 Aug 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Medieval History
English term or phrase: boon work
In return for various services – week work or boon work – or payments, the peasants received land to cultivate.

This term appears in a text describing the effects of the manorial system on peasants.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Nadia
fahmnad
corvées
Explanation:
Il se servira des corvées (journée de travail) fournies gratuitement par ses serfs pour entretenir les routes et chemins, remparts et ponts (le réseau routier romain est toujours utilisé et le seigneur perçoit un tonlieu (taxe) sous le prétexte que les marchandises traversent ses terres).
from http://pagesperso-orange.fr/historia2000/m_a_quotidien/paysa...


Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corvéesMelzie
3travail saisonnier
Robin Levey
2 +1travail volontaire
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travail volontaire


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travail saisonnier


Explanation:
See explantion on p. 36 here: http://www.scribd.com/doc/3451738/Mediaeval-Socialism

In modern French that would correspond to 'travail saisonnier'.

I imagine there is a specific term in mediaeval French, but I can't help you there...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corvées


Explanation:
Il se servira des corvées (journée de travail) fournies gratuitement par ses serfs pour entretenir les routes et chemins, remparts et ponts (le réseau routier romain est toujours utilisé et le seigneur perçoit un tonlieu (taxe) sous le prétexte que les marchandises traversent ses terres).
from http://pagesperso-orange.fr/historia2000/m_a_quotidien/paysa...




Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thank you, kashew.