KudoZ home » English to French » History

what was lost by the people

French translation: les pertes subies par la population/tout ce que la population a perdu


09:52 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
History / républiques soviétiques, réalisme socialiste
English term or phrase: what was lost by the people
Consequently, these objects constitute a visual heritage of political terror, and monuments of the psychological pressure (and intentional and financial repression) exerted on individual creativity. We shouldn't, however, confuse things. Objects from that time are not a crime. They are rather witnesses to the crimes of history, a visual heritage of the epoch, which must be preserved and cherished: if we are to feel any sympathy for what was lost by people living in that era; and to separate individuals from their creatively constrained art works - even if the consequences of this aesthetic repression are still felt in the former East
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:les pertes subies par la population/tout ce que la population a perdu
Explanation:
"la société" contribue à mon avis à rendre encore plus anonyme et à effacer le côté "perte", ce texte oppose justement le système soviétique qui a broyé l'humain et érigé des monuments emblématiques de sa puissance destructrice. Il convient de réintroduire l'humain dans tout ça.
Selected response from:

MICHELS
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les pertes subies par la population/tout ce que la population a perdu
MICHELS
4 +1les pertes subies par la société à l' époqueemiledgar
4ce qui avait été perdu par les gens
arrathoonlaa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les pertes subies par la société à l' époque


Explanation:
+++

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
25 mins
  -> Merci.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les pertes subies par la population/tout ce que la population a perdu


Explanation:
"la société" contribue à mon avis à rendre encore plus anonyme et à effacer le côté "perte", ce texte oppose justement le système soviétique qui a broyé l'humain et érigé des monuments emblématiques de sa puissance destructrice. Il convient de réintroduire l'humain dans tout ça.

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Moisuc: OK pour l'humain/la population de l'époque, plutôt que la société.
6 mins

agree  Christophe G.: on pourrait même réintroduire encore plus d'humain: "tout ce que les gens ont perdu"
1 hr

agree  mimi 254: Ok pour humains/gens + à cette époque (là)
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce qui avait été perdu par les gens


Explanation:
I would have translated the whole phrase: si nous avons à éprouver de la compassion pour ce qui avait été perdu par les gens de cette époque . . .

arrathoonlaa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish