KudoZ home » English to French » History

to bolster speculation

French translation: Alimenter la spéculation ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bolster speculation
French translation:Alimenter la spéculation ...
Entered by: 1045

12:33 Mar 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: to bolster speculation
That finding (the Vinland map dates from 1434) bolstered three decades of speculation linking it to the Council of Basel, convened in Switzerland by the Catholic Church from 1431 to 1449.
rodriguez
Alimenter la spéculation ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alimenter la spéculation ...1045
5stimuler/engendrer la spéculation
Hacene
5renforça,xxxBourth
4a provoqué 3 décennies de spéculationsxxxCMJ_Trans
4renforcé, étayéxxxMurielP
3entraîner [trois décénies de] spéculations
Genestelle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renforça,


Explanation:
servit de soutien, de justification à la spéculation.

Rien à voir avec les traversins, si ce n'est qu'eux, ils servent de soutien à la tête, à l'oreiller, voire au dos, en fonction de leur utilisation.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renforcé, étayé


Explanation:
Cette découverte a étayé trois décénnies de spéculation (théories, recherches)

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entraîner [trois décénies de] spéculations


Explanation:
to bolster = to support, to prop (Oxford American Dictionary)



Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stimuler/engendrer la spéculation


Explanation:
Cette découverte (la carte de Vinland date de 1434) stimula/engendra 30 ans de spéculations en la liant au Concile de Basel, assemblé en Suisse par l'Eglise Catholique entre 1431 et 1449.
If your text already mentions the speculation use "stimuler", if not use "engendrer"

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a provoqué 3 décennies de spéculations


Explanation:
je pense

a déclenché


a signalé le départ de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 13:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pendant 3 décennies XXX a favorisé les spéculations

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alimenter la spéculation ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
32 mins
  -> Merci Gilles ...

agree  RHELLER: to sustain; to uphold
49 mins
  -> Merci Rita ...