KudoZ home » English to French » History

Enlightenment philosophers

French translation: Philosophes des Lumières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enlightenment philosophers
French translation:Philosophes des Lumières
Entered by: France Mercier

21:15 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Enlightenment philosophers
...during this whole time, there had been an alternative school of thought. The Enlightenment philosophers were not the only ones to think about how the world should be organized
France Mercier
Canada
Philosophes des Lumières
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Philosophes des Lumières
Michel A.
4 +1philosophes des LumièresGuereau
5 -2les philosophes de l'IllustrationHélène Lévesque


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
enlightenment philosophers
Philosophes des Lumières


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
3 mins
  -> Merci Sophieanne

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: ben oui!
5 mins
  -> Merci Jérôme

agree  caramel
17 mins
  -> Merci caramel

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
31 mins
  -> Merci Mariacarmela

agree  Martine Brault
33 mins
  -> Merci traviata

agree  xxxsarahl: espèce d'illuminé !
1 hr
  -> Oh non, Non pas moi!!!

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Merci Hebe

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Que ces Lumières soient et elles furent...
3 hrs
  -> Simplement biblique !

agree  mtltrans: merci
128 days
  -> Vieux motard ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
les philosophes de l'Illustration


Explanation:
Voilà ce ce que j'ai toujours lu à l'école dans tous mes textes de littérature française...

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: inconnu en France - vous avez des références ?
2 mins

disagree  Sophieanne: ?
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlightenment philosophers
philosophes des Lumières


Explanation:
Voir Le Robert : the Age of Enlightenment, le Siècle des Lumières

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: vitesse des Lumières moins 1 :-)
3 hrs
  -> Oui, mais j'ai été le seul à donner une référence. (Ce qui m'a fait perdre du temps - pour rien)