KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

coaching one-liners

French translation: Les bon mots du coaching (de l'accompagnement - pour le Québec)


13:18 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: coaching one-liners
C'est le titre d'un document dont voici les premières lignes :

Coaching one-liners

Whitmore John, Coaching for Performance (3e ed.), London, Nicholas Brealey, 2002.
Coaching is a management behavior that lies at the opposite end of the spectrum to command and control
A skillful coach rarely provides or prescribes solutions
coaching focuses on future possibilities, not past mistakes
A coach recognizes that the internal obstacles are often more daunting than the external ones
It may be harder to give up instructing than it is to learn to coach
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:Les bon mots du coaching (de l'accompagnement - pour le Québec)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1les bons mots de l'entraîneur
DocteurPC
4Les bon mots du coaching (de l'accompagnement - pour le Québec)
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les bon mots du coaching (de l'accompagnement - pour le Québec)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les bons mots de l'entraîneur


Explanation:
pas accompagnement ici Michel, despite GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins
  -> Merci Gilles, pour celui-là et tous les autres