KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

borderlines

French translation: les contours


07:36 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: borderlines
"Does the structure of the trade union movement in your country ‘match’ that of the changed labour force? Are the borderlines of trade union structure congruent with those of the labour force? "
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
French translation:les contours
Explanation:
une possiblité
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3limites
David Hollywood
3 +1les contours
Emérentienne
3périmètrexxxCMJ_Trans
2lignes de démarcationAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les contours


Explanation:
une possiblité

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limites


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 07:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: franches

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS: J'avais aussi pensé à limites.
11 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
3 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lignes de démarcation


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
périmètre


Explanation:
?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126