KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

"year-over-year" and "discretion"

French translation: "sur douze mois" et "volonté"


00:34 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / job description
English term or phrase: "year-over-year" and "discretion"
To establish and align the goals, objectives, initiatives and actions of the Process Plant Operation to achieve the goals of the XXXXXX in a reliable and predictable manner, "year-over-year", within a five year time span of "discretion".
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:"sur douze mois" et "volonté"
Explanation:
"year-over-year" is "sur douze mois" or "mesurée sur douze mois" and "at discretion" is "à volonté" or "à son gré" (also "à discrétion") per Termium

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-25 03:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m just wondering if \"discretion\" really is \"latitude\" instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-25 03:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m just wondering if \"discretion\" really is \"latitude\" instead.
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"sur douze mois" et "volonté"gad
4"année finie d'année" or it also could be depending on the context "année-au-dessus-année"
Julio Madrid
4d'année en année; liberté
irat56
3année par année, sur une période d'environ cinq anssporran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year-over-year
"année finie d'année" or it also could be depending on the context "année-au-dessus-année"


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-07-25 01:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour établir et aligner les buts, les objectifs, les initiatives et les actions de l\'opération d\'usine de processus pour réaliser les buts du XXXXXX d\'une façon fiable et prévisible, \"année finie d\'année\", dans une période de cinq ans de \"discrétion\".

Julio Madrid
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
year-over-year.........
année par année, sur une période d'environ cinq ans


Explanation:
My understanding of the sentence is that the company wants to achieve their goals gradually over a period of five years (discretionary meaning more or less), with specific objectives for each year of that period. Hope this helps !

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"year-over-year" and "discretion"
"sur douze mois" et "volonté"


Explanation:
"year-over-year" is "sur douze mois" or "mesurée sur douze mois" and "at discretion" is "à volonté" or "à son gré" (also "à discrétion") per Termium

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-25 03:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m just wondering if \"discretion\" really is \"latitude\" instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-25 03:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m just wondering if \"discretion\" really is \"latitude\" instead.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Gina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day10 hrs
  -> Merci:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year-over-year; discretion
d'année en année; liberté


Explanation:
"discretion" = "peut-être "liberté" puisqu'ils ont 5 ans pour atteindre leursobjectifs. Il pourrait y avoir 50% réalisés la première année, 10% la seconde etc... mais il y a 5 ans de travail continu pour y arriver, sans contrainte "quantitative" chaque année pendant 5 ans.
Bon courage!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44