ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

statement of final payment

French translation: solde de tout compte

17:49 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: statement of final payment
Statement of final payment

Name :
Employee No :
Department :
Position :
Monthly basic salary :
Years of service :
Notice period :

avis/relevé de règlement/paiement final ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:solde de tout compte
Explanation:
et établissement d'un reçu pour solde de tout compte
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4solde de tout compte
Adrien Esparron
3dernier relevé de paie
Nina Khmielnitzky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dernier relevé de paie


Explanation:
relevé de paie final

On dirait que c'est quelqu'un qui s'est fat virer...

Nina Khmielnitzky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, it's more than JUST that... There's a special term
5 mins

agree  xxxmediamatrix: c'est bien ça!
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solde de tout compte


Explanation:
et établissement d'un reçu pour solde de tout compte


    Reference: http://www.lentreprise.com/lettre/1.297.1.html
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Great, that's exactly the term I was trying to dredge up from the depths of my memory! GDT lists this too. // Aïe ! What's the FR for 'lame pun' [jeu de mots bide ?] ?! :-)
3 mins
  -> Hi Dusty ! Merci et les bons comptes feront toujours les bons amis ! // Faire un bide ?

agree  mchd
5 mins
  -> Merci bien !

disagree  xxxmediamatrix: I hate to mess up your party - but I must disagree - the 'statement of final pay' is the title of a document; 'solde de tout compte' is (often) one of the statements IN that document, appearing just before the (ex)-employee's signature
42 mins
  -> Si vous le dites, vous avez vos raisons et vos références.

agree  Elisabetta M.: the "reòu pour solde de tout compre" is also a document wich the employer is due to deliver to the employee at the end of the contract under french employment law.
1 hr
  -> C'est en effet ce qu'il me semblait !

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: tout à fait, c'est bien un "reçu pour solde de tout compte" et j'en ai un sous les yeux :-)
3 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Céline !

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Merci bien !