KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

senior agreement

French translation: accord sur base de l'ancienneté


15:52 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Training
English term or phrase: senior agreement
"For the experienced sales executive this may be part of his career development or part of a senior agreement".
Joël Mortensen
France
French translation:accord sur base de l'ancienneté
Explanation:
= perks for experienced employees
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accord sur base de l'ancienneté
Robin Levey
3poste de cadre supérieur
Françoise Wirth


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accord sur base de l'ancienneté


Explanation:
= perks for experienced employees

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poste de cadre supérieur


Explanation:
c'est à voir avec un contexte plus large mais étant donné la phrase proposée il me semble qu'il s'agit plutôt d'une évolution professionnelle et donc d'une promotion à un poste supérieur, assorti bien sûr du contrat correspondant.
cf. http://www.telecom.co.nz/binarys/exhibits_4_7_14.pdf (p.17)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2006-02-17 08:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait je suis allée un peu trop vite... le pbm est qu'il faudrait savoir ce que le "this" désigne dans la phrase. Je proposerais plutôt "entrer/ être inclus dans un contrat de cadre supérieur

Françoise Wirth
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French