KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Responsible/Accountable

French translation: responsable/en charge


11:06 Aug 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Human Ressources
English term or phrase: Responsible/Accountable
Je suis en train de traduire un document pour une association genre UNICEF. Il y a un document qui décrit 4 tâches: responsible, accountable, consult, inform.
Je vous demande votre avis car pour moi responsible et accountable peuvent avoir le même sens.
Le texte dit:
Responsible: Who is responsible for the delivery of an identified task (who has to ensure that the job gets done, irrespective of other distractions and demands on their time)?
Accountable: Who is accountable for the delivery of the identified task (who will lose their job if the task is not delivered)?
Merci pour votre aide.
Caroline Ben Necib
French translation:responsable/en charge
Explanation:
ça me rappelle le fameux "responsable mais pas coupable"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsable/chargé de
GILOU
3 +2responsable/en charge
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsible/accountable
responsable/en charge


Explanation:
ça me rappelle le fameux "responsable mais pas coupable"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
1 hr

agree  Linguasphere: Oui mais qui est qui ? Moi je dirais responsible = en charge de et accountable = responsable (dans le sens de doit rendre des comptes) au regard des définitions proposées, non ?
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible/accountable
responsable/chargé de


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/312906

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 554

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguasphere: Oui mais qui est qui ? Moi je dirais responsible = en charge de et accountable = responsable (dans le sens de doit rendre des comptes) au regard des définitions proposées, non ? Et en charge / chargé de c'est un peu/beaucoup pareil, non ? // Ok, :-) !
1 hr
  -> je préfère chargé de