KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

halfway alerts

French translation: sessions/modules de stimulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halfway alerts
French translation:sessions/modules de stimulation
Entered by: alexandre kounde

09:37 Sep 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: halfway alerts
On parle de sessions de formation

There are different kinds of ice breaker games and activities, including physical, verbal, creative, starters, halfway alerts etc. and from a fast "introduce each other" to a long winded session in group harmonics.
Nathalie Reis
sessions/modules de stimulation
Explanation:
"Half way Alerts - Ice Breaker Activities

Half way alerts are ice breaker ideas that serve to pep things up as when they appear to slow down or need revival. It's best that they involve some amount of physical activity. That does not mean a 'stand up, raise your hands, sit down' aerobic routine! Though the idea may be disastrously tempting. Keep a half way alert concept ready at all times and it is a good idea to use one even if the said symptoms don't surface."


Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
Merci Alexandre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sessions/modules de stimulationalexandre kounde
3annonce à mi-cheminxxxVdeMoor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annonce à mi-chemin


Explanation:
je le traduirais ainsi, des "annonces à mi-chemin".
Donc lors d'une session il s'agît de dire aux candidats qu'ils sont à mi-chemin de la sélection.
Frédéric

xxxVdeMoor
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Il ne s'agit pas d'alert dans le sens 'alarme', mais dans le sens de dynamisme
51 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sessions/modules de stimulation


Explanation:
"Half way Alerts - Ice Breaker Activities

Half way alerts are ice breaker ideas that serve to pep things up as when they appear to slow down or need revival. It's best that they involve some amount of physical activity. That does not mean a 'stand up, raise your hands, sit down' aerobic routine! Though the idea may be disastrously tempting. Keep a half way alert concept ready at all times and it is a good idea to use one even if the said symptoms don't surface."





    Reference: http://www.aact.co.za/ice-breaker-types.htm
alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Alexandre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, cela me semble bien correspondre au contexte.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Daniel

agree  xxxVdeMoor: ahaaaaaaaaa, now I learned something today :)
4 hrs
  -> Merci