KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Pay-outs

French translation: paiements/versements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pay-outs
French translation:paiements/versements
Entered by: Sandra C.

15:33 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / hiring process
English term or phrase: Pay-outs
When an applicant has been chosen, the Hiring Manager will relay the following details of employment to HR to create an offer letter:


1 Full Name of Candidate (offeree)
2 Full Address of Candidate
3 The Position Title
4 Branch (City) where they are to be employed
5 Who the candidate will be reporting to (if more than one person or not the hiring manager)
6 The Start Date (can be flexible but even an approximate or tentative date should be put on the contract)
7 Details of ***Pay-outs*** offered
8 Draws offered with End Dates and maximums and repayment conditions
9 Any non-standard Expenses / Costs we are agreeing to cover
10 Any Salary being offered (HR will have a recommended maximum)
11 Any other conditions expected or privileges negotiated for their employment, ie: health benefits waiting period being waived and activated immediately.

TIA!
Sandra C.
France
paiements
Explanation:
versements (forme synonymique)
Selected response from:

xxxRaynald Adam
Grading comment
j'avais choisi versements; merci pour la confirmation :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paiementsxxxRaynald Adam
4Emoluments
irat56
2paye à la tâche
a05


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay-outs
Emoluments


Explanation:
Salaire en plus "noble"...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: well if its salary you mean, this is covered in point 10
17 hrs
  -> Not only, but bounties as well, not included in "salary"

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pay-outs
paye à la tâche


Explanation:
1.8.6 Personnel payé à la tâche (pay outs): arbitre, moniteur, entraîneur, instructeur, éducateur


    Reference: http://www.hr.uottawa.ca/02a_remuneration01/page04_f.asp#1.8...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay-outs
paiements


Explanation:
versements (forme synonymique)

xxxRaynald Adam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
j'avais choisi versements; merci pour la confirmation :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: dans le doute j'opterais pour versements
16 hrs