KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

top-tips

French translation: règles d'or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-tips
French translation:règles d'or
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

16:55 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / description de poste de spécialiste produit
English term or phrase: top-tips
Developing top-tips and seminars for the products, and training the personnel on how to deliver these to the customers.

J'avais pensé à "conseils judicieux" mais il existe peut-être un terme spécifique en FR ?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
règles d'or
Explanation:
Une autre idée, pour faire plus idiomatique.

Définition des règles d'or d'utilisation des produits et mise sur pied de séminaires ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-13 08:37:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

***To Writeaway***

Your remark is correct about "Règles" used alone. It is not about "Règles d'or".

Now here are a few examples of French usage with respect to "Règles d'or".

http://www.cnil.fr/index.php?id=1277

http://www.form-a-com.org/article.php3?id_article=13:
"Comment susciter le désir d’apprendre ?
Dix règles d’or pour l’utilisation de l’internet " ...

http://www.e-sante.be/be/sante_magazine/sante_sport_sante/re...

http://management.journaldunet.com/0511/0511109evenementiel....

If you bother to read some of those, you will see it is clearly about giving advice, top-tips, not compulsory "rules".

Anyway, any French native should see that.
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Désolée Stéphanie mais j'aim bien les règles d'or ;-)
Merci à tou(te)s !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Conseils essentiels/ astucesShooting
4 -1règles d'or
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Conseils essentiels/ astuces


Explanation:
French. Conseils essentiels quant à la sécurité concernant les. échelles et les escabeaux. (Top tips for ladder and stepladder safety) ...

www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/french/indg405.pdf -

Budget Britain » Astuces (Top Tips). » Destinations · » Idées de Séjours ... Conseils et astuces de l'Office de Tourisme de Londres (BLVC) ...

www.visitbritain.com/VB3-fr-FR/experiences/Youth/budget_bri... - 22k -

Shooting
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions: "astuces" me semble très bon
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  katsy: Moi aussi, j'aime "astuces"
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Merline
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  hirselina
59 mins
  -> Merci

agree  writeaway
8 hrs
  -> Merci

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
règles d'or


Explanation:
Une autre idée, pour faire plus idiomatique.

Définition des règles d'or d'utilisation des produits et mise sur pied de séminaires ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-13 08:37:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

***To Writeaway***

Your remark is correct about "Règles" used alone. It is not about "Règles d'or".

Now here are a few examples of French usage with respect to "Règles d'or".

http://www.cnil.fr/index.php?id=1277

http://www.form-a-com.org/article.php3?id_article=13:
"Comment susciter le désir d’apprendre ?
Dix règles d’or pour l’utilisation de l’internet " ...

http://www.e-sante.be/be/sante_magazine/sante_sport_sante/re...

http://management.journaldunet.com/0511/0511109evenementiel....

If you bother to read some of those, you will see it is clearly about giving advice, top-tips, not compulsory "rules".

Anyway, any French native should see that.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Désolée Stéphanie mais j'aim bien les règles d'or ;-)
Merci à tou(te)s !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: means something else-the golden rules aren't the same thing as 'tips'./tips are highly recommended suggestions-optional advice one is urged to follow.your refs are 'conseils' ie good sound advice that should be followed.in English this wouldn't be 'tips'
7 hrs
  -> The question is not whether "Golden rules" mean the same as "top-tips" IN ENGLISH. The question is whether "Règles d'or" expresses the same idea IN FRENCH usage and according to the context. I'm pretty sure everybody here can give a literal translation...