KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

relativities

French translation: différentiels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relativities
French translation:différentiels
Entered by: Roger McKeon

22:42 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: relativities
"Given the temporary status issue of headquarters, a pragmatic option of establishing a cost of living allowance based upon current *relativities* but with the caveat that these *relativities* would be adjusted upon the event of a change in Headquarters location should be considered."

Le texte explique les différences de salaire entre le siège d'une entreprise et les bureaux régionaux dans des pays différents. Je me demandais s'il y avait un terme technique pour "relativities", que j'ai traduit pour l'instant par "relativité salariale". Merci d'avance.
Jean-Philippe Drécourt
United Kingdom
écarts ou différentiels (salariaux)
Explanation:
Il me semble que je ne préciserais pas salariaux : est-ce qu'écarts ou différentiels actuels ne suffirait pas?
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci de ton aide. "différentiels" convient très bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2écarts ou différentiels (salariaux)
Roger McKeon
3valeurs relatives
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs relatives


Explanation:
not sure

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écarts ou différentiels (salariaux)


Explanation:
Il me semble que je ne préciserais pas salariaux : est-ce qu'écarts ou différentiels actuels ne suffirait pas?

Roger McKeon
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci de ton aide. "différentiels" convient très bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Chadel
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, caro homónimo :)

agree  xxxPFB
8 hrs
  -> Merci Philippe :)