KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

as a daily labour

French translation: dans des emplois à la journée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a daily labour
French translation:dans des emplois à la journée
Entered by: iol

17:29 Mar 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Marketing/Finance
English term or phrase: as a daily labour
Business story
After settling in her new house, her husband got sick and was not able to work anymore. She
became responsible for maintaining the whole family and began to work as a daily-labour in the
construction industry. However, as it was more and more difficult to find daily-labour work, she
decided to set up her own business to meet the household’s needs.

Contexte: reprise d'activité après le Tsunami. J'ai ma traduction mais aimerais avoir vos idées. Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
dans des emplois à la journée
Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il s'agit de ces travailleurs qui se présentent chaque jour pour des petits jobs....
Selected response from:

iol
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comme manoeuvre / comme journalière
Merline
5daily labourGermaine07
3 +1dans des emplois à la journéeiol
3comme travailleur/employé à la journée
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans des emplois à la journée


Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il s'agit de ces travailleurs qui se présentent chaque jour pour des petits jobs....

iol
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07: Labeur quotidien
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comme manoeuvre / comme journalière


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.

Les mots "manoeuvre" et "journalière" sous-entendent que la personne n'a pas de formation professionnelle spécifique ou qu'elle n'est pas attitrée à une tâche en particulier à l'intérieur de son emploi.

Merline
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions: ok pour "journalière"
15 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daily labour


Explanation:
Labeur quotidien

Germaine07
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: sorry Germaine, but "labeur" does not refer to a person
19 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comme travailleur/employé à la journée


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200