KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

livelihood expectations for the future

French translation: Ressources potentielles dans l'avenir.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:livelihood expectations for the future
French translation:Ressources potentielles dans l'avenir.
Entered by: iol

17:31 Mar 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Marketing/Finance
English term or phrase: livelihood expectations for the future
Livelihood expectations for the future
When she has finished to repay this loan, she would like to take another microcredit to
expand her business : she is planning to invest in fabrics for starting ready-made clothes
business in order to increase her incomes. Owing to her husband situation, she would like to
take an insurance to receive financial protection against health/life risks at affordable prices.

J'aimerais savoir si vous avez une meilleure idée que la mienne. Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
Ressources potentielles dans l'avenir.
Explanation:
S'agissant de ressources non encore matérialisées, je pense que "potentielles" convient mieux ici qu' "attendues"..... Peut-être "espérées" ?
Selected response from:

iol
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ambitions de ressources futuresrodolpheT
3pour un avenir où on gagne mieux sa vieNajib Aloui
2Ressources potentielles dans l'avenir.iol


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ressources potentielles dans l'avenir.


Explanation:
S'agissant de ressources non encore matérialisées, je pense que "potentielles" convient mieux ici qu' "attendues"..... Peut-être "espérées" ?

iol
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour un avenir où on gagne mieux sa vie


Explanation:
Je suppose que ces gens regardent l'avenir avec confiance , optimisme...

Najib Aloui
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ambitions de ressources futures


Explanation:
Attente/espoir me semble plus être le sens de "expectations". Dans ton extrait, il s'agit plus d'espérances que de possibilités issues d'une étude de cas/marché/probabilité.
Je dirais qu'ici, ces ressources sont plus espérées -comme propose iol- que possibles/potentielles.

rodolpheT
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench