KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

world class one-to-ones

French translation: entretiens individuels supérieurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world class one-to-ones
French translation:entretiens individuels supérieurs
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

15:13 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / entretiens individuels
English term or phrase: world class one-to-ones
Il s'agit d'entretiens individuels entre employés et gestionnaires.
Contexte anglais : The World Class One-to-One System involves a change in thinking from Traditional One-to-Ones:
Traditional One-to-Ones
• Business focused
• Past focused
• Single meeting
• Tactical

World Class One-to-Ones
• Business and Person focused
• Future focused
• Series of connected meetings
• Strategic first and tactical second

Merci pour votre réponse, dès que possible.
Daniel Marquis
entretiens individuels supérieurs
Explanation:
par opposition à traditionnels
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Cela convient très bien. Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entretiens individuels supérieurs
Nathalie Reis
3entretiens individuels personnalisés
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entretiens individuels supérieurs


Explanation:
par opposition à traditionnels

Nathalie Reis
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Cela convient très bien. Merci beaucoup.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entretiens individuels personnalisés


Explanation:
puisque au lieu d'être "business focused" ils sont aussi "person focused".

Néanmoins, c'est peut-être un peu redondant.

"World class"signifie simplement qu'ils sont d'un niveau/qualité supérieur

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200