KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

location allowance

French translation: indemnité de résidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:location allowance
French translation:indemnité de résidence
Entered by: xxxPFB

17:37 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: location allowance
Cette indemnité fait partie d'avantages sociaux offerts aux salariés d'une entreprise.
serge13
France
indemnité de résidence
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6indemnité de résidencexxxPFB
4 +1Indemnité de localisation
irat56


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indemnité de localisation


Explanation:
ou de "délocalisation", c'est à la mode ces temps-ci!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't see what this has to do with 'residence'. it's about the place itself, about being there. Eurocrats get an allowance for being in Brussels instead of enjoying life in their home countries.
26 mins
  -> Merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
indemnité de résidence


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Diane de Cicco
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jock
47 mins
  -> merci

agree  Roger McKeon
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  Michel AZARIA
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxTA83
19 hrs