KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

discrete item

French translation: "prime" ou "prime exceptionnelle"


13:27 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Bonus letter
English term or phrase: discrete item
This will be paid as a "discrete item" in the March payroll.

Toujours le bonus, comment rendre ceci en français, existe-t-il un terme consacré?

Merci d'avance
xxxMurielP
French translation:"prime" ou "prime exceptionnelle"
Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte
Selected response from:

xxxTA83
Grading comment
Merci TA83!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"prime" ou "prime exceptionnelle"xxxTA83
4(montant) détaillé(e); (montant) indiqué(e) séparémentwendyjane
1Question to MurielPwendyjane


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"prime" ou "prime exceptionnelle"


Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte

xxxTA83
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci TA83!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  Thalassascorp
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  celinemollet
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Diane de Cicco
7 hrs
  -> merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(montant) détaillé(e); (montant) indiqué(e) séparément


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de 'bonus', oui, c'est une prime, mais l'expression 'discrete item' ne porte pas en soi le sens d'une prime. Ces deux mots indiquent que le montant sera détaillé, sera indiqué séparément sur le bulletin de salaire, et que la valeur de la prime ne sera donc pas cachée dans la somme totale du salaire.

wendyjane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Question to MurielP


Explanation:
Dear Muriel
I am a novice translator and relative newcomer to Proz so may be out of turn in asking this but I am interested to know why, if the source term is 'discrete item', the target term of 'prime' or 'prime exceptionnelle' has been chosen, because 'discrete item' seems to be a more general term, and does not necessarily mean a bonus. I interpret 'discrete item' as meaning a separate line eg on the wage slip, which could be anything such as an expense reimbursement, a sick-pay payment or sales commission. I hope you don't mind my asking - I'm interested to know for the purposes of my own work as a translator.
Thank you
Wendy Jane

wendyjane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8