KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

marketing for success

French translation: le marketing gagnant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketing for success
French translation:le marketing gagnant
Entered by: DocteurPC

22:36 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / manuel de formation pour vendeurs de plans d'épargne
English term or phrase: marketing for success
Initial training covers product knowledge, marketing for success, work habits, planning and how to book appointments (for sales).

un de ces clichés qui fonctionne très bien en anglais, mais beaucoup moins en français - des suggestions?
merci à l'avance
DocteurPC
Canada
le marketing gagnant
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
élégant, et sans s'éloigner du texte original - merci et merci pour toutes ces autres réponses
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le marketing gagnant
Diane de Cicco
3 +1le marketingMarc Glinert
4démarchage pour la réussite commerciale
gabuss
3 +1le savoir-vendre
Michel AZARIA
4méthode à succès
José Quinones
4la reussite dans les ventesGermaine07
4"methode pour reussir dans la vente"xxxTA83


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"methode pour reussir dans la vente"


Explanation:
ou comment être un bon vendeur...

xxxTA83
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la reussite dans les ventes


Explanation:
la reussite dans les ventes
Les techniques de ventes

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le savoir-vendre


Explanation:
j'apporte sans copyright!

Michel AZARIA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: pas mal du tout et concis en plus !
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
démarchage pour la réussite commerciale


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le marketing


Explanation:
hold on guys.
Marketing is marketing and sales is sales.
If you don't know the difference between the two activities then you should not claim to be business-specialised translators.
The English term marketing is almost never translated in French, and the words "for success" add nothing.
Not even in idiot would assume the new recuits were being taught marketing techniques guaranteed to ensure failure.


Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Quinones: pourtant le mot mercatique existe bien
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le marketing gagnant


Explanation:
another suggestion

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
élégant, et sans s'éloigner du texte original - merci et merci pour toutes ces autres réponses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
14 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Marc Glinert: yes a slight but telling improvement on my reply. Well done, Diane!
4 days
  -> Thank you Marc