KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

an action step to solve the problem

French translation: poser un geste actif pour résoudre le problème


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an action step to solve the problem
French translation:poser un geste actif pour résoudre le problème
Entered by: DocteurPC

18:12 Mar 17, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / manuel de formation pour vendeurs de plans d'épargne
English term or phrase: an action step to solve the problem
(sur un graphique en dents de scie) :

The time between each peak period could vary and could be anywhere from days, weeks, months or years and in some cases as long as 18 years, before taking an action step to solve the problem - “ The Need “.

What is an Action Step?
An action step is finding out how to start a Savings Program or simply picking up one of our brochures which results in raising the prospects level of motivation and continues raising it as action takes place.

Qu’est-ce qu’une action requise?? étape requise

au début j'avais simplement : action requise
après, j'ai mis étape requise
maintenant j'hésite...
DocteurPC
Canada
poser un geste actif pour résoudre le probléme
Explanation:
Ou "un geste d'action"...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
comme c'est enrobé de marketing (comme dit Najib ;-) le mot "actif" est très, justement, pro-actif - merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mesure d'actionLidija Lazic
3poser un geste actif pour résoudre le probléme
rousselures
3passer à l'action pour résoudre le problème
Val Traductions
3initiative d'actionJock


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiative d'action


Explanation:
Ma proposition pour cette traduction délicate. Bonne chance !

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesure d'action


Explanation:
dans le sens ou l'Action est un ensemble de mesures prises...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTA83
35 mins
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passer à l'action pour résoudre le problème


Explanation:
Cela fait pense aussi à "franchir/sauter le pas" après une longue décision.

Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poser un geste actif pour résoudre le probléme


Explanation:
Ou "un geste d'action"...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
comme c'est enrobé de marketing (comme dit Najib ;-) le mot "actif" est très, justement, pro-actif - merci à tous