KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

underlying this is a degree of insecurity

French translation: un sentiment d'insécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a degree of insecurity
French translation:un sentiment d'insécurité
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:32 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Talent assessment
English term or phrase: underlying this is a degree of insecurity
A key feature of the motivation of highly successful people is that they are driven to make a distinct impact on the world. People with potential have an attitude that is to question and challenge how things happen. Their concern is to leave a personal legacy by setting themselves goals which focus on the achievement of broad impact. People with such drive are essentially confident and assured of their abilities. However, ***underlying this is a degree of insecurity*** that can be surprising for other people. Insecurity fuels their concern to make a difference. They show a high level of initiative. They are prepared to step back and question other people and their environment. They need little close direction, preferring to operate with some autonomy in setting objectives.

Mon problème n'est pas de traduire. J'ai beau relire le paragraphe, je ne comprends pas ce que "insecurity" vient faire au milieu de toutes les qualités énoncées.
Est-ce que cela veut dire que les personnes trop sûres d'elles manquent en réalité de confiance en elles-mêmes??
Stéphanie Soudais
France
Cependant, cette assurance cache un certain degré d'insécurité
Explanation:
voir ci-dessus.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Merci Emma, je pense garder "insécurité" et plutôt remplacer "degré" par "sentiment"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Cependant, cette assurance cache un certain degré d'insécurité
Emma Paulay
4une inquiétude diffuse
Roger McKeon
3remise en questionLidija Lazic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cependant, cette assurance cache un certain degré d'insécurité


Explanation:
voir ci-dessus.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci Emma, je pense garder "insécurité" et plutôt remplacer "degré" par "sentiment"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Quite
1 hr
  -> Thanks Diane

agree  socratisv
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remise en question


Explanation:
je ne dirais pas insécurité dans ce contexte.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: C'est le manque d'assurance qui conduit à la remise en question, non?
6 mins
  -> bien sur, c'est le mot insécurité qui me gêne.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une inquiétude diffuse


Explanation:
C'est une inquiétude diffuse qui les meut néanmoins, et qui peut surprendre. C'est celle-ci qui...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8