KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

micromanager

French translation: pointilleux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micromanager
French translation:pointilleux
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:23 Apr 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Talent assessment
English term or phrase: micromanager
Liste des causes pouvant expliquer qu'une personne échoue à un poste à haute responsabilité.

- Abrasive, arrogant or insensitive to personal impact on others
- Difficulty communicating clearly and persuasively in executive-level meetings
- Perfectionist or micromanager
Stéphanie Soudais
France
gestion (ultra) pointilleuse
Explanation:
un gestionnaire qui veut vérifier les mondres détails , privant ainsi ses subordonnés de la moindre autonomie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-01 12:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"contrôler" plutôt que "vérifier"...
Selected response from:

Najib Aloui
Grading comment
Merci Najib
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2microgestionnaire
Manon-Josée Caron
3manager incapable de déléguerJock
3gestion (ultra) pointilleuseNajib Aloui


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestion (ultra) pointilleuse


Explanation:
un gestionnaire qui veut vérifier les mondres détails , privant ainsi ses subordonnés de la moindre autonomie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-01 12:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"contrôler" plutôt que "vérifier"...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci Najib

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manager incapable de déléguer


Explanation:
Pour être concrêt.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microgestionnaire


Explanation:
Gestion à outrance qui régit le moindre détail et laisse peu de latitude.
Degré élevé d'intrusion dans chaque dossier, décision, etc.

Example sentence(s):
Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
4 hrs

agree  Lidija Lazic
5 hrs