KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

job size

French translation: ampleur de poste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job size
French translation:ampleur de poste
Entered by: Jean-Baptiste Benard

08:50 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: job size
Job evaluation is a practical technique designed to judge the size of any job in order to classify or rank it.
Jean-Baptiste Benard
`L'ampleur du travail
Explanation:
L’examen d’un projet (d’un travail) est une façon pratique de juger de son ampleur afin de le classer dans la bonne catégorie.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1`L'ampleur du travail
Merline
5la taille du projetxxxTMRS
4importance du projetDPolice


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la taille du projet


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas d'autre proposition.

xxxTMRS
Grading comment
je ne pense pas, c'est trop littéral. Merci !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: je ne pense pas, c'est trop littéral. Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importance du projet


Explanation:
just another suggestion

DPolice
Grading comment
I don't think it fits in the context. thanks a lot!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think it fits in the context. thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
`L'ampleur du travail


Explanation:
L’examen d’un projet (d’un travail) est une façon pratique de juger de son ampleur afin de le classer dans la bonne catégorie.

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
35 mins