KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

operation function

French translation: fonction Exploitation / fonction Operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operation function
French translation:fonction Exploitation / fonction Operations
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

20:31 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: operation function
The Operation function ensures that what we have in place is functioning properly
Nathalie Tomaz
France
fonction Exploitation / fonction Operations
Explanation:
A confirmer selon le contexte, mais il me semble qu'on a ici le "nom de baptême" d'une fonction dans l'entreprise
Selected response from:

Ghislaine CATHENOD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fonction Exploitation / fonction OperationsGhislaine CATHENOD
4fonctionnement opérationnel
clairemf
3fonctionnement opérationnel
A Boukheit
3contrôle opérationnel/des opérations
Francis MARC


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrôle opérationnel/des opérations


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonctionnement opérationnel


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonction Exploitation / fonction Operations


Explanation:
A confirmer selon le contexte, mais il me semble qu'on a ici le "nom de baptême" d'une fonction dans l'entreprise

Ghislaine CATHENOD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krecoum
1 day7 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctionnement opérationnel


Explanation:
on oppose "operations"/"businesses" dans l'entreprise, c-a-d les services (qui ne rapportent pas d'argent directement) et les unités commerciales (qui en rapportent). Je pense qu'il s'agit des fonctions liées aux opérations ou opérationnelles.

clairemf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench