KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

expected in meeting the duty

French translation: obligation d'accommodement/d'adaptation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expected in meeting the duty to accommodate
French translation:obligation d'accommodement/d'adaptation
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:11 Jan 9, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: expected in meeting the duty
Generally, some hardship can be expected in meeting the duty to accommodate.
Employers are required to carefully review all options before they decide that accommodation would cause undue hardship. It is not enough to claim undue hardship based on an assumption or an
kerbager
Canada
obligation d'accommodement/d'adaptation (phrase plus bas)
Explanation:
nombreuses occurrences sur Google des 2 formulations

Il ne serait pas étonnant que l'obligation d'adaptation/d'accomodement se heurte à/rencontre des difficultés.
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obligation d'accommodement/d'adaptation (phrase plus bas)veroperl
3..répondre à l'obligation de proposer un logementkatsy
2attendues afin de respecter le devoir de logement / d'hébergementBusterK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attendues afin de respecter le devoir de logement / d'hébergement


Explanation:
généralement des difficultés peuvent être attendues ou on peut généralement s'attendre à des difficultés à respecter le devoir d'hébergement.

manque un peu de contexte à mon avis...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation d'accommodement/d'adaptation (phrase plus bas)


Explanation:
nombreuses occurrences sur Google des 2 formulations

Il ne serait pas étonnant que l'obligation d'adaptation/d'accomodement se heurte à/rencontre des difficultés.

veroperl
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..répondre à l'obligation de proposer un logement


Explanation:
Phrase proposée:
"On peut, en règle générale/souvent, s'attendre à quelques difficultés à répondre à l'obligation de proposer un logement"
www.ena.fr/index.php?module=doc&action=getFile&id=202&actia... - Pages similaires

See page 7 of this document

Je sais que c'est un peut long - j'aurais voulu proposer "l'obligation de loger", mais je découvre que cela veut dire "l'obligation d'habiter dans un endroit précis", ex. logement de fonction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 17:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon un PEU long....

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16