KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

overplay the role

French translation: ne pas en faire trop (en jouant ce role)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overplay the role
French translation:ne pas en faire trop (en jouant ce role)
Entered by: kerbager

19:21 Jan 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: overplay the role
It is important that you take aside those participants who will play the role of the employee and ask them not to overplay the role, so that the manager can have a chance to deal with the emotions.
kerbager
Canada
ne pas en faire trop (en jouant ce role)
Explanation:
See Collins dictionary entry for 'to overact', i.e. to act the role in such a way as it seems fake.
Selected response from:

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ne pas en faire trop (en jouant ce role)Lauren UK
5surjouer
Rakotomalala Mu
3 +2surjouer le rôleMaria Constant
5de ne pas trop en mettre (lorsqu'ils jouent le role de...)
peekay
4leur demander d'éviter tout excès dans leur jeu...Najib Aloui
4ne pas exagérer leur jeu
Anne de Freyman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de ne pas trop en mettre (lorsqu'ils jouent le role de...)


Explanation:
just one of many ways it can be said

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-10 19:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errr... rôle?

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara M: ne pas trop en faire, plutôt
0 min

neutral  Lauren UK: Sorry Peekay, I hadn't seen your answer when I submitted mine!
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne pas en faire trop (en jouant ce role)


Explanation:
See Collins dictionary entry for 'to overact', i.e. to act the role in such a way as it seems fake.

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Kévin Bacquet
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
12 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surjouer le rôle


Explanation:
xx

Maria Constant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
59 mins
  -> Thanks novakkenny.

agree  GILOU
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilles.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne pas exagérer leur jeu


Explanation:
another possibility.

Or "ne pas aller trop loin dans leur jeu"


Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leur demander d'éviter tout excès dans leur jeu...


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surjouer


Explanation:
Ce verbe peut aussi s'utiliser sans COD, cela évite la répétition du mot "rôle".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 22:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le lien est erroné, voici la référence que je souhaitais ajouter :

http://www.larousse.fr/demo/nom-commun-autre/s/surjouer.htm


    Reference: http://www.conjuguons.com/verbe-surjouer.html
Rakotomalala Mu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench