KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

"contracting with the business"

French translation: Passation de contrat avec les entités opérationnelles (les unités d'affaires)


15:42 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
English term or phrase: "contracting with the business"
This a list of HR capabilities required by a company. This is one item.

Flawless Execution
- Contracting with the business
- Delivering to and beyond expectations
- Creating a high performance culture

I am struggling with "contracting with the business" - the client has confirmed that business here is referring to line of business but I am still unclear on how to translate "contracting with".

Thanks!!!
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:Passation de contrat avec les entités opérationnelles (les unités d'affaires)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-14 15:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut bien sûr rédiger à l'infinitif : passer (conclure) des contrats...
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Passation de contrat avec les entités opérationnelles (les unités d'affaires)
Michel A.
4contracter un engagment envers cette organisationxxxS. l. ETC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passation de contrat avec les entités opérationnelles (les unités d'affaires)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-14 15:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut bien sûr rédiger à l'infinitif : passer (conclure) des contrats...

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Bujold: Peut-être négocier, établir, générer des contrats-Je préfère unités d'affaires
51 mins
  -> Merci, toutes ces propales sont aussi ok pour moi

agree  Alain Berton
9 hrs
  -> Merci

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracter un engagment envers cette organisation


Explanation:
ou envers ce secteur, in respect of the details mentionned by your client (line of business)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2008-01-15 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engagEment. Sorry!

xxxS. l. ETC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench