KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

business share

French translation: part de marché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business share
French translation:part de marché
Entered by: B. Bruzon

10:34 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: business share
Bonjour,

Je traduis un texte sur "l'art de la vente" et j'aimerais avoir des idées de traduction de "business share" dans le passage suivant :

"Objectives for sales meetings really go without saying, don’t they?! “Lead the buyer to choose us for their upcoming project”, “Increase our business share by 20% this year”, “Present our new product range”.
The second example: “Increase our business share by 20% this year”, could become more collaborative if you knew your buyer was targeted on delivering an incremental 1% margin across the category they are responsible for. It could then be: “Grow 1 or 2 specific best-selling lines over 15%, rather than all of them at 10%, and demonstrate how it will help our buyer to achieve their target”. Achievement of this objective ensures that at the same time you achieve your own overall revenue target."

Merci à l'avance pour vos idées !
B. Bruzon
part de marché
Explanation:
here
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci. C'était tout simple...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9part de marchéxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1augmenter notre part de marchéJohn Peterson
3 +1part de marché
swanda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
part de marché


Explanation:
here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Merci. C'était tout simple...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
0 min

agree  xxxMichael H G
2 mins

agree  John Peterson
3 mins

agree  veroperl
57 mins

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1 hr

agree  Michel A.
2 hrs

agree  Flo in London
5 hrs

agree  gerard robin
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part de marché


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-15 10:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il semble que nous ayions posté nos réponses en même temps

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1 hr
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmenter notre part de marché


Explanation:
"business" veut dire "ventes"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1 hr
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michel AZARIA