KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

commuter location

French translation: un poste avec missions en déplacement (à l'étranger)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commuter assignment
French translation:un poste avec missions en déplacement (à l'étranger)
Entered by: Diana Salama

00:47 Feb 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: commuter location
Contexte:
A commuter assignment constitutes a work arrangement, whereby an employee is not re-locating from the home location to the commuter location but will be making regular visits to perform work in a location across international borders.

J'ai traduit:
Une assignation de navetteur constitue un accord de travail, selon lequel un employé ne se déplace pas de sa résidence au lieu de travail mais fera des visites régulières pour exécuter son travail dans un endroit au-delà des frontières internationales.

Je n'arrive pas à structurer cette phrase, et je ne sais mëme pas si ma traduction est correcte. Help!
Diana Salama
un poste avec missions en déplacement (à l'étranger)
Explanation:
Using Tony's idea, here is what I came up with: (Using elements from your translation)
"Un poste avec missions en déplacement (à l'étranger)" constitue un travail selon lequel un "salarié" "ne change pas" d'affectation principale" mais "effectue(ra)" des visites régulières pour exécuter son travail dans un endroit au-delà des frontières "nationales".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-18 06:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few too many quotation marks ...
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Merci de ton aide, parfait! Et merci, Tony, ton commentaire a été décisif!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un poste avec missions en déplacement (à l'étranger)sueaberwoman
3attribution de navetteurLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1COMMENT ONLY
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attribution de navetteur


Explanation:
La traduction me paraît bonne, mais je ne sais pas pourquoi, je préfère attribution.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
COMMENT ONLY


Explanation:
Diana, I have one concern about your translation, and only giving us more of the wider context will help to resolve this potential ambiguity.

It doesn't really make sense to talk about 'home location' as the person's 'résidence' — I think in this instance 'home location' and 'commuter location' BOTH refer to a place of work: the 'home location' is the place where the person's job is normally based, whereas the 'commuter location' is the workplace where they have been temporarily assigned to visit.

Presumably, the idea is to specifically state that the employee has NOT been 'transferred to a new work location', but is merely on a commuting assignment (perhaps on a relatively temporary basis) — I would imagine this is to circumvent somre rule or other (which would probably mean the employer would have to pay more!)

Perhaps your overall context will make this clear?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-18 04:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, please note that 'assignment' here has the sense of 'mission' — I feel both 'attribution' and 'affectation' would be wrong here, since they refer to 'the act of assigning'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un poste avec missions en déplacement (à l'étranger)


Explanation:
Using Tony's idea, here is what I came up with: (Using elements from your translation)
"Un poste avec missions en déplacement (à l'étranger)" constitue un travail selon lequel un "salarié" "ne change pas" d'affectation principale" mais "effectue(ra)" des visites régulières pour exécuter son travail dans un endroit au-delà des frontières "nationales".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-18 06:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few too many quotation marks ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Je donne la préférence aux relations de proximité avec mes clients, mais j'accepte le télétravail pour arrondir les fins de mois ou les missions en déplacement national / international, pour peu que l'objet de la mission soit stimulant intellectuell

    Reference: http://lelabobidouille.free.fr/pub/share/rafcv.doc
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci de ton aide, parfait! Et merci, Tony, ton commentaire a été décisif!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M: My only concern is that 'commute' suggest REGULAR travel between the same places, which is not specifically implied by 'déplacement' (could be to lots of different places, like e.g. a travelling sales rep.)
3 hrs