KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

aid worker

French translation: travailleur humanitaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aid worker
French translation:travailleur humanitaire
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

19:23 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / humanitarian organization
English term or phrase: aid worker
aid worker
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
bénévole
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
i agree with you Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1travailleur humanitaire
Carole Paquis
4employé d'un organisme d'aide
Michael GREEN
4 -1bénévole
Kévin Bacquet
2quelqu'un qui travaille dans l'humanitaire
Expialidocious


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bénévole


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
i agree with you Michael
Notes to answerer
Asker: i agree with you Michael


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael GREEN: Il me semble qu'il s'agit un employé d'un organisme d'aide - qui n'emploie pas forcément des bénévoles
20 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employé d'un organisme d'aide


Explanation:
Voir lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-21 20:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lcn.canoe.ca/lemonde/archives_2001/08.html
"Huit employés d'organismes d'aide humanitaire retenus prisonniers en Afghanistan ..."



Example sentence(s):
  • ...employés d'organismes d'aide humanitaire ...

    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/870a4e9f86d6203d...
Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quelqu'un qui travaille dans l'humanitaire


Explanation:
avec ou sans salaire

Je ne sais pas s'il y a un terme plus précis, mais c'est le sens.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travailleur humanitaire


Explanation:
Je l'ai utilisé de nombreuses fois et j'ai vu beaucoup de références.
On commence aussi à voir 'un humanitaire' et 'une humanitaire'.




    Reference: http://www.unhcr.fr/cgi-bin/texis/vtx/publ/opendoc.htm?tbl=P...
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17779261
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
17 hrs