KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

variable pay component

French translation: part variable du salaire


14:27 Feb 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: variable pay component
As a company, XXX seeks to provide a total compensation program for sales employees that rewards business results and allows employees to share in the success of the business.
The variable pay component, represented by our SIP, recognizes achievement of results relative to key performance measures.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:part variable du salaire
Explanation:
Ca peut être une prime...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4part variable du salaire
irat56
4 +1part variable du salairexxxEuqinimod
4partie variable de rémunérationrkillings
3 +1élément de rémunération variable
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
part variable du salaire


Explanation:
Ca peut être une prime...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
49 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  swanda
22 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Ghislaine CATHENOD
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, and have a nice week-end!

agree  wordbridge
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci bien!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part variable du salaire


Explanation:
Dans certains cas , les agents commerciaux sont payés sur la base d'un "fixe + commission".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
22 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élément de rémunération variable


Explanation:
idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-23 15:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il ne s'agit pas forcément de "salaire" en tant que tel donc rémunération???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-23 15:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la place de variable on pourrait tenter modulable

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Je pense qu'il faut parler de rémunération et non de salaire. Ainsi, ce pourrait être également « les critères de rémunération variable ».
21 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partie variable de rémunération


Explanation:
par opposition à la partie fixe.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4