KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

how much they actually lose annually in down-time

French translation: chiffrer leurs pertes annuelles dues au temps d'inactivité


08:35 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: how much they actually lose annually in down-time
The number of spot colours in printing is still increasing, particularly in the packaging industry. With a tester it is possible to check the ink before it goes into the press to determine whether the colour is correct and/or if it provides the correct colour at the selected or required substrate. This avoids a lot of down-time because the ink does not have to be remixed or corrected at the printing press. Incorrect colours lead to losses of materials as well as man and machine hours.
For printers who work with a wide range of spot colours it would be very worthwhile to work out how much they actually lose annually in down-time along with all the associated and unnecessary costs that go with it. This could then be balanced against the cost of a printability tester and the time taken for producing test strips.

j'ai traduit This avoids a lot of down-time par Cela fait gagner beaucoup de temps.
Ma question est la suivante : dois-je impérativement parler de temps d'inactivité/temps mort ou puis-je simplement parler de 'temps perdu'
= chiffrer les pertes annuelles réelles liées au temps perdu
merci !
Krystrad
French translation:chiffrer leurs pertes annuelles dues au temps d'inactivité
Explanation:
Ici je pense qu'il s'agit du temps d'inactivité
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le montant de leurs pertes annuelles effectivement occasionées par les temps d'arrêtxxxEuqinimod
4chiffrer leurs pertes annuelles dues au temps d'inactivité
Nathalie Reis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiffrer leurs pertes annuelles dues au temps d'inactivité


Explanation:
Ici je pense qu'il s'agit du temps d'inactivité

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
merci !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le montant de leurs pertes annuelles effectivement occasionées par les temps d'arrêt


Explanation:
"Arrêt" est plus approprié qu'inactivité dans le cas présent;

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: ou 'imputables à"
12 mins